Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 01 February 2021

1 Introduction

video intelligence AG (“vi“) is the owner of the website located at www.vi.ai (“Website“). This policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy“) describes the personal data we may collect from you when you access or use our services and how we may use that information.
By having provided your consent to these terms, you allow us to process your personal data to the extent the purposes of processing have been explained to you in this Policy.
For questions specifically concerning this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data, cookies or similar technology, please contact us by email at privacy@vi.ai. You may also write to us at the following address: video intelligence AG, Mühlebachstrasse 54, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland.
This Policy is current as of 01 February 2021 and implements the changes required by the EU’s Directive 2016/679 (GDPR), Switzerland’s Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) as of the date of this document.

Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (“Data Subject“). Personal Data does not include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific person (“Non-Personal Data“). We may sell Non-Personal Data to third parties from time to time.

2 Legal Basis for Data Processing.

We participate as an official vendor in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and comply with its specifications and policies. You can find more information here.

2.1 Consent

For the following purposes, we require your consent as a legal basis to process your personal data:

  • Cookies, device identifiers, or other information can be stored or accessed on your device for the purposes presented to you.
  • A profile can be built about you and your interests to show you personalized ads that are relevant to you
  • Personalized ads can be shown to you based on a profile about you ads that are relevant to you
  • Market research can be used to learn more about the audiences who visit sites/apps and view ads.

If you wish to withdraw consent, please get in contact with us by email at privacy@vi.ai, to ensure that you are properly aware of the ramifications of withdrawing consent.

2.2 Legitimate interest

We have a legitimate interest to process personal information for the following purposes:

  • Ads can be shown to you based on the content you’re viewing, the app you’re using, your approximate location, or your device type.
  • The performance and effectiveness of content that you see or interact with can be measured.
  • Your data can be used to improve existing systems and software, and to develop new products
  • Your data can be used to monitor for and prevent fraudulent activity, and ensure systems and processes work properly and securely.
  • Your device can receive and send information that allows you to see and interact with ads and content

2.3 Applicable Rules

Within the EU and for EU customers, the legal basis for data processing is Article 6, sections (a), (b), and (c) of the GDPR.
For customers outside of the EU, the legal basis for data processing are our Terms & Conditions of service provisioning. The security of data for EU and non-EU customers is safeguarded by the same high standard of our ISO 27001/27018 compliant combined DPMS/ISMS.
For customers in Switzerland, the data processing takes place on the basis of the FADP in its current iteration.
California customers may enjoy certain rights under the CCPA (see below).

3 Types of Personal Data We May Collect.

Depending on how you interact with vi’s online services (either as a connected Publisher or as an end user) we may collect the following types of Personal Data from you when you access and use our services (“Services“):

  • your name, postage or billing addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses;
  • geo-location information;
  • IP addresses from which our website(s) are accessed;
  • demographic information including your age, gender, interests and favorites;
  • your posts on our Website and your correspondence with us; and,
    additional information we are required by applicable law to collect.

This data is used for the following purposes:

User Type PII Process and Purpose Description
End User IP Addresses We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Services, track your movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

We also use the user’s IP Address in order to be able to verify that our services respect the Brand Safety standards and Fraud Detection procedures.

End User Geo-Location Information Used to determine from where customers and partners use or services. Geo-location is used in aggregated per-country form. No exact geo-location is sought or used.
Connected Publisher your name, postage or billing addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses; Used for billing and correspondence purposes
Connected Publisher demographic information including your age, gender, interests and favorites; Used for general demographic purposes to fine-tune our offering and to fine-tune relevant advertising.
Connected Publisher your posts on our Website and your correspondence with us Used for correspondence purposes and to react to your demands and interests.
Connected Publisher additional information we are required by applicable law to collect. Used strictly within the legal requirements that information is sought for.

4 How We Use Personal Data.

You agree that we may use your Personal Data to:

  • provide you use of and access to our Services;
  • operate, improve, and personalize our Services;
  • give you access to your account information;
  • provide you with customer service or customer support;
  • process your application for recruitment;
  • contact you to resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems with your account or our Services and for other purposes authorized by law and consistent with this Privacy Policy;
  • customize our advertising and marketing communications with you;
  • customize, measure, and improve our content and advertising based on your ad customization preferences;
  • deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
  • prevent, detect, and investigate fraud, security breaches, potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and,
  • enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies.

We retain your Personal Data as long as necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we retain Personal Data from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms and Conditions, and take other actions permitted by law. When it is no longer necessary for us to retain your Personal Data, we dispose of it in a secure manner.

5 Your Legal Rights

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us through the contact information set out above.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. If your request provides an email address, or our records contain your email address, we may ask you to verify your identity through such address. Where additional information is required, we try to ask only information that can be corroborated through our records. We may also ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within forty-five days (or thirty days for residents in the EU). Occasionally it may take us longer. If so, we will notify you and keep you updated. If we deny your request, we will explain the basis for such denial. We will keep a record of rights requests and responses for at least twenty-four months in a log that will not be used for any purpose other than for record-keeping and analytics.

5.1 Residents of the European Union and Switzerland

5.1.1 You have the right to be informed on how we use your Personal Data

This information is provided in section 2 and 3 of this Privacy Policy. Should you have any further questions, please, do not hesitate to get in contact with us by emailing privacy@vi.ai.

5.1.2 You have the right to know who your counterparty is

Video Intelligence AG, Mühlebachstrasse 54, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland.

5.1.3 You have the right to know for how long we store your Personal Data

Generally, we will store your Personal Data for as long as it is operationally necessary. Your data will be deleted once you terminate your business relationship with us and no obstacle for deletion, such as a legal requirement, interferes. All Personal Data is reviewed for usefulness every 5 (five) years.

5.1.4 You have the right to complain with a supervisory authority

If you are an EU citizen or an EU resident, please complain to the data protection authority of your home country.
In Switzerland, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, Feldeggweg 1, CH-3003 Bern. Please try to get in contact with us first; we will always try to seek amicable dispute resolution.

5.1.5 You have the right to ask us what Personal Data we store

In order to make use of this right, please get in contact with us as stated in section 1.

5.1.6 You have the right to amendment or correction:

You can request changes to the Personal Data we keep on you by sending a request to privacy@vi.ai or to vi video intelligence AG, Mühlebachstrasse 54, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland. We will respond to your request upon verification of your identity within a reasonable period of time and to the maximum extent practical.

5.1.7 You have the right to erasure

You have the right to demand that we delete all your data, once its usefulness is no longer there or it is no longer needed for fraud prevention or other legitimate purposes.

5.1.8 You have the right to restriction of processing

If you want to make use of this right, please, get in contact with us, as making use of this right poses some particular challenges that will need to be discussed with you on a case-by-case basis.

5.1.9 You have the right to data portability

You have the right to receive your basic data in an electronic format for transfer to another provider.

5.1.10 You have the right to withdraw consent

If you wish to withdraw consent, please get in contact with us to ensure that you are properly aware of the ramifications of withdrawing consent.

5.2 Residents of California

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request disclosure of the categories of personal information the business collects, uses, discloses, or sells. These are detailed above.
  • Request disclosure of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Request disclosure of the sources from which personal information is collected. These are detailed above.
  • Request disclosure of the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information. These are detailed above.
  • Request disclosure of the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. These are detailed above.
  • Request deletion of personal information collected or maintained by us. You must make this type of request via email or in writing. We will ask you to verify that you have requested deletion of all or certain personal information.
  • Non-discrimination. Your exercise of privacy rights conferred under the CCPA will not result in discriminatory treatment.
  • Use an authorized agent. California law allows you to use an authorized agent to make a request under CCPA on your behalf. You must provide us with written documentation that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf or a power of attorney. We may also contact you directly to verify your identity.

Notice to California residents: We do not sell information that identifies a person to other businesses.
You can make any of the requests by emailing us at privacy@vi.ai. We will need your name, email address, and confirmation that you live within California to respond to your request. We will require you to verify your identity prior to responding to your request.

5.3 Residents of Nevada

If you are a Nevada resident, Nevada law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your Nevada privacy rights, see the following portions of this Privacy Policy.
This notice for Nevada residents supplements the information contained in the previous portions of this privacy policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of Nevada. We adopt this notice to comply with the Nevada Privacy Law and any terms defined in the Nevada Privacy Law have the same meaning when used in this notice.
The Nevada Privacy Law provides Nevada residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out Rights

You have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information we have collected or will collect at any time (the “right to opt-out”). While we do not sell and do not intend to sell personal information, Nevada residents have the legal right to opt out even if their information is not currently being sold.
To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by emailing us at privacy@vi.ai.
We endeavor to respond to an opt-out request by Nevada residents within sixty (60) days of its receipt. If we reasonably believe we require more time (up to 30 days), we will inform you of the extension period in writing.
Nevada law requires we provide the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number-702.486.3132; email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

5.4 Other jurisdictions

You may have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Contact us for more information.

6 SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

You agree that we may share your Personal Data with third parties as necessary to:

  • provide you with the Services which you elect to use, including the processing of payment for such Services;
  • enforce the terms and conditions of the Terms of Use made available on the Website;
  • comply with laws and regulations or respond to litigation;
  • allow for a change of ownership of vi (including, but not limited to, an acquisition by or merger with another company) and related transfer of all Personal Data to the new owner, in which case any information provided prior to such change remains protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • allow advertising audits and analysis;
  • allow us to engage a third party to perform surveys measuring your experiences and use of our Services; or
  • allow designated third parties to assist with transactions, disputes and other matters regarding your use of the Services.

You can find a full list of the entities that your information might be shared with here: https://www.vi.ai/legals/. Please note that the provisioning of contextual videos leads to automatic decisions made by the auctioning system and that it is not possible in advance to determine which particular entity your data will be shared with. Please also note that only data relevant for the selection of an appropriate video will be shared and that all other data will not be affected

7 Feedback and Posted Information.

Certain features of the Services may enable you to submit communications, suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information to us (collectively, “Feedback”) as well as post information to the Website for review by all users of the Services (“Posted Information”). Feedback and Posted Information become public information and are submitted at your discretion. When you submit Feedback and Posted Information, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information in any manner.

8 Do Not Track Disclosures.

We may track users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising, and we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. We may also work with third parties that use tracking technologies on our Services to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Services.

9 Data and Information Security

We take a number of steps to keep your Personal Data secure from unauthorized access. For example, we ask you to use a unique and strong password and not to share this information with anyone. In addition, we use a reasonable level of encryption to limit access to the systems that store your Personal Data. Further, we respect and comply with applicable legislation on data protection.
vi.ai operates an ISO 27001/27018 compliant data protection management system as well as an information security management system comprising a total of 231 measures to safeguard your data.

10 Links.

We may display links to third-party websites. Please note that we cannot control and cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such websites. You should always read the privacy policy of a website to find out more about how Personal Data is collected and processed.

11 Cookies.

We may also store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) that we can access when you visit or use the Services in the future. We collect information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take using our Services, or within our advertising or e-mail content. We do this to help improve the user experience of the Services. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Services.
We reserve the right, if required, to employ other cookies or tracking systems than those named herein for the specified purpose.

12 Social Media Sites.

We may allow you to share information with third-party social media sites or use social media sites or other sites to create or connect to your account. Those social media sites may give us access to certain Personal Data stored by them (e.g., content viewed and information about the advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on, etc.) from your interaction with the online services. You control the Personal Data you allow us to have access to through the privacy settings on that third-party website and the permissions you give us when you grant us access. By associating an account managed by a third party with your vi account and authorizing vi to have access to this information, you agree that vi may collect, use and store the information provided by these sites in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

13 IP Addresses.

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s “Internet Protocol” or IP address. When you request a page from any page within the Website, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Website. We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Services, track your movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

14 Links to Other Sites.

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site or service.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services

15 Changes to This Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy but acknowledge that any substantial change will require renewed consent for those parts that require your consent.
This Privacy Policy was updated on 01 February 2021.